CMS Connect Login:
[…] Related privileges evaporate because the procedures can no longer be provided as a condition of the consolidation.

Representation Rejected?
Changes proposed in the 2012 Medicare Conditions of Participation would have required a hospital board to include a medical staff member, but the hospital industry succeeded in having the regulation withdrawn, even though the board may govern more than one hospital, and only one medical staff member would have been required. To date, no regulation on medical staff member representation has been adopted. A proposed replacement regulation—42 CFR 482.12 (a)(10)—would only require that a board periodically “…(c)onsult directly with the individual assigned the responsibility for the organization and conduct of the hospital’s medical staff, or his or her designee.” Even if no federal regulation establishes a minimum number of physicians to be on a hospital’s board, medical staff representation should be made a priority when a board is being designed in the course of a merger or consolidation, to assure that clinical interests are continually front and